NEWS ALERT: New Law in Georgia Allows Transfer-on-Death Deeds, Effective July 1, 2024
[…] [5] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-1

[6] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-2(a). Also, note that “consideration” in the legal context means any payment or other compensation given by the recipient or grantee of an interest to the grantor in exchange for the interest being granted.

[7] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-2(b).

[8] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-2(c).

[9] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-2(d). The statute does not specify if the copy of the death certificate must be a certified copy, or if a photocopy is acceptable. However, a certified copy is generally required for documents that are to be recorded in the real estate records.

[10] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-2(d).

[11] Ibid.

[12] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-3.

[13] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-7.

[14] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-6.

[15] O.C.G.A. § 44-2-15 requires that such attestation be by “a judge of a court of record, including a judge of a municipal court, or by a magistrate, a notary public, or a clerk or deputy clerk of a superior court or of a city court created by special Act of the General Assembly. With the exception of notaries public and judges of courts of record, such officers may attest such instruments only in the county in which they respectively hold their offices.”

[16] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-4(a).

[17] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-4(b).

[18] O.C.G.A. § 44-17-5(a).

[19] Ibid.