NEWS ALERT: New Will Probate Requirements to Notify Beneficiaries, Effective July 1, 2023
[…] O.C.G.A. § 53-5-8(b).

An Executor who fails to provide accurate information regarding the Executor’s name, mailing address, and telephone number within five business days of a request for such information by a beneficiary or by a Probate Court, or who otherwise fails to comply with the requirements of the new law, may be required to appear in the Probate Court for a hearing and risks having the appointment as Executor of the estate revoked if the Probate Court finds the Executor to be in violation of the new law. O.C.G.A. § 53-5-8(c).

This new law raises a number of issues, including exactly which beneficiaries qualify to receive notice. The new law defines a “beneficiary” as “a person, including a trust, that is designated in a will to take an interest in real or personal property; that has a present interest, including, but not limited to, a vested remainder interest, but not including a trust beneficiary where there is a trustee who is not also the personal representative required to give notice; and whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by reasonable diligence.” O.C.G.A. § 53-5-8(a).